What to do if in my late father’s Will he left everything to his wife but with a stipulation that his estate would pay for any further education for my children or me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if in my late father’s Will he left everything to his wife but with a stipulation that his estate would pay for any further education for my children or me?

He passed way 6 years ago. I have recently gone back for my masters and wonder how I can get reimbursed from the will. I do not have a good relation with his wife, and wonder how do I go about this?

Asked on July 29, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the matter is to submit notice to the former executor of the estate that you will be going back to school and will be seeking assistance for your education under the terms of the Will. If you do not get a positive response, then you will need to consult with a Wills and trust attorney about the matter for advice as to how you should proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption