When my father died were my sisters and I entitled to anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When my father died were my sisters and I entitled to anything?

My father passed away 8 years ago. I don’t know if he had a Will. He and my mother divorced 2 years prior to his death. He was survived by his estranged father as well as his sister. My sisters and I received SS benefits until we turned 18 years old or graduated. My father had a life insurance policy, which we couldn’t have been named beneficiaries on because we were never contacted about it. I was 17 when he passed and have since wondered where or to whom the rest of his funds were distributed to (401K, severance pay, etc.).

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to retain an estates attorny to assist you in any investigation, but after 8 years you may have insurmountable statute of limitations problems that preclude you from any recovery.  However, if you were a minor and just become of majority you may still have rights to pursue.  Get with an estates attorney immediately.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for what happened.  Certain assets pass what is called "outside the Will" meaning that they have beneficiary designations in place to allow them to be paid directly to the party named.  But I can not imagine that everything went to others rather than you and your sisters. You are his only heirs at law really who would have inherited under the intestacy statutes in the event there was no WIll.  Please go and speak with some one (an attorney).  Go and review his probate file - it is a public record in the probate court in the county in which he resided at the time of his death.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption