If my employer learned I have a felony convection and said that I could no longer work in the same building because iwhere they store firearms, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer learned I have a felony convection and said that I could no longer work in the same building because iwhere they store firearms, what can I do?

I don’t have access to that part of the building. ATF has told me as long as I don’t have access to that part then no laws are broken. How can I get my job back?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a labor attorney with respect to the work related situation you are writing about and obtain a clearance from ATF setting forth the terms and conditions as to you in relation to firearm restrictions on ATF letterhead.

Once received and sent to your former employer on your attorney's stationery, the issue as to you and firearms should be resolved to the point where you hopefully can get your job back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption