When making out a Will to a non-profit organization, can your money be designated to a specific program or department?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When making out a Will to a non-profit organization, can your money be designated to a specific program or department?

Asked on May 22, 2014 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Well, it is your Will and you can do what you wish but here are the issues: are you worried that the Not for Profit will misuse the money?  That worry is misplaced. Any unrestricted gift must, by law, be put toward purposes that the organization believes to be appropriate within its mission. And you must make sure that the organization can actually meet the conditions of your bequest. Other than creating a trust and giving the trustee discretion on accessing the money for use by the organization it may be hard to guarantee the control you wish to have after you are gone.  But if the organization's head and board are reasonable people I am sure that it will be fine.  I would meet with them before you add the bequest.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption