When looking for a lawyer to defend criminal drug charges, is it best to get a lawyer from the same county you were charged in or go outside the county?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When looking for a lawyer to defend criminal drug charges, is it best to get a lawyer from the same county you were charged in or go outside the county?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When looking for a criminal defense attorney to represent you in any matter, including drug charges, it is best to find an experienced attorney that you have met with in person and feel comfortable allowing that person to represent your legal interests in court, period. The location of the attorney should not influence your decision. I will note that sometimes hiring an attorney from the same area could be to your advantage because more than likely you will not be that attorney's first ever drug case, and that attorney will have knolwedge of the practices of local police and narcotic agents that may be to your advantage at trial. But again, do not let the location of the attorney alone be a deciding factor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption