when law enforcement questions a suspect about an alleged criminal act if they record the interragation by law aren’t they suppose to tell you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

when law enforcement questions a suspect about an alleged criminal act if they record the interragation by law aren’t they suppose to tell you?

Asked on May 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not an Alabama attorney, so I don't know if this is required in your state.  It may depend on the circumstances, and you should talk to an attorney if you think this might be an issue in your case.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Most of the time, if the police want to use your statements in court, they will tell you that they are recording you, and have you say that you know that you're being recorded.  But whether a tape or other word-for-word recording is being made, you can count on someone taking very careful notes, anyway.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption