When issued a traffic ticket aren’t you supposed to sign it first before receiving it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When issued a traffic ticket aren’t you supposed to sign it first before receiving it

I receive no seatbelt ticket from an
however Truman but he didn’t have me
sign the ticket I just handed it to me
and walked off

Asked on July 28, 2019 under General Practice, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Your signature is irrelevant to the ticket's validity or enforceability: otherwise, everyone could avoid getting tickets by the simply expedient of refusing to sign them. That this ticket was not signed by you will not cause it to be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption