WHEN IS YOUR BAIL EXONERATED, WHEN YOU GO TO YOUR FIRSTCOURT DATE OR WHENCASE IS OVER? AND IF U GO TO COURT AND THEY HAVEN’T FILED .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WHEN IS YOUR BAIL EXONERATED, WHEN YOU GO TO YOUR FIRSTCOURT DATE OR WHENCASE IS OVER? AND IF U GO TO COURT AND THEY HAVEN’T FILED .

Asked on May 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily, bail covers the entire time from when it is posted until the case is over.  If you are found not guilty, that releases the bail.  A guilty verdict, in most states, also releases the bail, although it can be continued while you are waiting to be sentenced, if the prosecutor and the judge agree;  more often than not, rather than continue the pre-verdict bail, you would have to apply for bail to be re-set.

If you appear in court and no formal charges have been filed, that does not always mean your bail will be released.  It can take weeks, or in some cases months, for charges in the form of an indictment to be filed.  You should talk to your lawyer about how long you can be kept on bail without actually being charged. If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption