When is property considered abandon after eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is property considered abandon after eviction?

I had a friend living with me and her things are in my house. I pay all the bills and i told her tht I wanted her out of my house. I has been a week and her stuff is still here.

Asked on July 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Okay you said that you "evicted" her.  Did you just ask her to leave or was there a formal eviction process, becuase it matters here.  If you did not formally evict her and then ask a Marshall or Sheriff to execute on the warrant of eviction, you can not touch her things.  It would be considered conversion of property that you held as a bailment.  Consider evicting her and seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption