When is it illegal to use a fake facebook profile?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is it illegal to use a fake facebook profile?

I understand that it technically is not illegal to use a facebook profile but
rather it is against facebooks terms and conditions. Hypothetically however is
it illegal to recommend a product or service with a fake profile?

Asked on December 8, 2017 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Using a false or fake profile for a commercial purpose (e.g. to recommend a product or service) would likely be considered fraud (knowingly lying about something, to make someone due something) and could result in being sued or, potentially (in more egregious cases) criminal liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption