What are my rights if my hours of work were misrepresented when I was hired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my hours of work were misrepresented when I was hired?

When I went through the hiring process I was told I would get weekends off. Now I’m being hired and they asked what weekend day do I want off. Do I have any rights?

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, an employer may change the terms and conditions of employment, including hours or days worked, at will. You would only have recourse against this if--

1) There is an actual employment contract setting forth days worked; if so, it can be enforced.

2) If you gave up another job or relocated to take this job, and you did so specifically because the employer had represented to you that you would have weekends off--in that case, the fact that you took action to your detriment in reasonable reliance on the representation may be enough to make that promise enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption