If I went from full-time to part-time and my hourly pay was taken so I nowonly receive a commission pay 50/50, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I went from full-time to part-time and my hourly pay was taken so I nowonly receive a commission pay 50/50, is that legal?

I’m a hairstylist. On top of not being paid hourly is it legal for my boss to not allow me to leave work at the end of the day when I’m not busy? I’m not being paid hourly to be there.

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) You can be paid only on the basis of commissions, with the proviso that you still have to earn minimum wage or better. For example, say you work 25 hours per week; minimum wage is $7.25 per hour; as long as you earn $181.25 or more for the week, the way you are paid is legal.

2) The employer can require you to stay when you are not busy. That will increase your number of hours, and therefore the minimum you must make to comply with minimum wage, but is otherwise legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption