What to do if I’m now an adult and am being held liable for a debt that was incurred when I was a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m now an adult and am being held liable for a debt that was incurred when I was a minor?

When I was 13 years old I was hospitalized. The bill ended up going to court when I was 14 and somehow was placed on my credit report because I was listed as my mother’s husband instead of her son. I’m now 21 and I am trying to get a home loan but I am unable to do so because of this. I have tried very hard over the past 6 months to have this removed, but I still haven’t gotten anywhere. Can I sue over this and if so would would I sue?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you are liable for the debt that you are writing about even though such was incurred by you when you were a minor. Assuming you have a judgment against you there seems little that you can do at this point in time about the matter you have written about. I suggest that you may want to consult with a consumer law attorney about the matter and go over the paperwork concerning the presumed judgment against you.

One recourse could be a bankruptcy filing to discharge this debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption