If when I was in the Army I got a misdemeanor theft by check, how can I take care of it on my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If when I was in the Army I got a misdemeanor theft by check, how can I take care of it on my record?

I did not know about this at the time. I moved back home for many years. Now I’m living back in the state in which the incident occurred and found out about the charge when I applied for a job here. On the report is states that it was dismissed: due to non-arrest. Is this something I need to worry about?

Asked on June 20, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the matter you have written about to see what can be done about it if the charge has yet to be dismissed. If the charge has been dismissed, then you need to look into getting the file sealed per a court order so that you fo not have possible employers discovering such on a back ground check of yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption