When I was hired to work part-time I was told that I would be in charge of the hunting and firearms department, however 3 months later I am now being told that I am not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When I was hired to work part-time I was told that I would be in charge of the hunting and firearms department, however 3 months later I am now being told that I am not?

When I was hired 10 months ago, I was told by the store manager that I was going to be hired to run the firearms counter and sales of the firearms and hunting equipment in the store. I was told that I would be hired specifically for that due to my background as a gunsmith. I was told I would be in charge if the firearms and all that involved firearms in the store. Not more than 3 months later, that store manager hired a key department coordinator to be my supervisor, and that I was not to be in charge of anything and that I never was I was then told that I’m solely an employee that does whatever job duties I was told to do….that I was never in charge of the hunting side. I was told I would get 28 hours of work per week guaranteed and not informed of the business slow down in January where I would be lucky to get 6 hours a week…while full time staff managers were getting all the hours else wise. Currently I’m still not in charge of the firearms as I was told I would be, and I’m treated as a standard sales associate without the title of hunting sales associate. We have had a change in management since then and after voicing my complaint to the new store manager about my claim to be hired as the person in charge of firearms, I was told that no I was not, and that I would continue to be a regular push around sales associate And I was told expressly that my working in the firearms department was only a privilege not a determination of my employment. Again was I wrongfully employed by this employer? Was I indeed lead on to believe I would be in charge if the hunting department when I wasn’t? Was I indeed hired under false pretenses?

Asked on February 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a company is free to set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Accordingly, it can set the duties of a worker as it deems appropriate. That is unless such an action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Also, it must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination. Accordingly, as an "at will" worker, you can either accept your current position, continue to complain but risk termintion, or quit. That having been said, if your hourly wage is lower than what you were promised, then you would have a claim for the difference for all hours already worked (but not for any hours worked after you were informed of the wage change).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption