Do I have a legal right to ask to be moved to my posted salary and for retroactive pay back to when my employer’s policy was changed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a legal right to ask to be moved to my posted salary and for retroactive pay back to when my employer’s policy was changed?

When I was hired there was a school policy that said all administrative hires had to do 5 years of probation before reaching their posted salaries. A year after I was hired the policy was changed and an administrator was hired directly to the posted salary.

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have legal entitlement to this. Employers are allowed to change policies, such as in regards to raises, probationary periods, etc. When they make those changes, they are only prospective, or forward looking; the employer does not need to apply the change retroactively to employees hired under previous policies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption