Do I have to work overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to work overtime?

When I was hired as a route driver, I was told my hours were 7:30-4:00 pm. Now, our boss has reconstructed all of our routes and we are now told we have to finish our route no matter how long it takes.

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is perfectly permissable under the law to require employees to work past the end of their regularly scheduled shift. That is unless those employees have an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement which limits their hours. Also, if this action violates the company's own policy or is the result of some form of actionable discrimination, then it would be prohibited. Otherwise, your legal protection under the law (the Fair Labor Standards Act) is that you must be paid overtime for hours worked past 40 if you are an hourly employee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption