What to do if in my late dad willed the house to my mother and I but now she doesn’t want me to have it so has made her own Will leaving it to someone else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if in my late dad willed the house to my mother and I but now she doesn’t want me to have it so has made her own Will leaving it to someone else?

She was also planning on selling the house to my sister can she sell it? My dad died when I was 3.

Asked on September 4, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry about the circumstances here and I can understand why you are upset.  From what you have said here, it appears that when your Dad passed the house became the sole property of your Mother. She can do with it as she pleases, especially while she is still alive. I would try and speak with her (or ask a family member to mediate between you if things are a bit rocky) and discuss the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption