If when I was 17 I got caught shoplifting, can I get this sealed on my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If when I was 17 I got caught shoplifting, can I get this sealed on my record?

And if so, do I have to see a judge or do I just file papers and it happens? hen all of this first happened, they called the cops but I was not arrested, was not fingerprinted and I never saw a judge. All I did was go to the courthouse to pay a ticket.

Asked on February 15, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The matter will be on your record; however, you need to find out if you were charged as a minor or as an adult. Talk to counsel to see if this can be sealed or qualify for expungement or post-conviction plea somehow. You should not attempt this alone. You really do need an experienced criminal defense attorney who has handled post-conviction plea bargaining or motions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption