How do I find out about a settlement that as awarded when I was a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out about a settlement that as awarded when I was a minor?

When I was 16 my father received a settlement for about a million dollars from a truck accident. I was told by him that the judge required him to put away money for my brother, 2 sisters and I. He has not been in our lives for a while now and the money could really help all of us afford our college educations. I have no idea how to find out if the money still exists and was wondering how I should go about trying to find this out.

Asked on August 17, 2013 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the settlement was part of a lawsuit then the settlement agreement may have had to be signed by a judge (which sounds like what you may be saying) and there would be an order in the court file which may indeed even name a bank or investment institution that the money was to be deposited in to for the benefit of you and your siblings.  Start there.  There are also companies that can help you to locate assets if need be.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption