What to do if when I purchased my auto insurance policy, the agent told me that I did not need UM coverage?

UPDATED: Mar 8, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 8, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if when I purchased my auto insurance policy, the agent told me that I did not need UM coverage?

I asked if I would still be “100% covered for everything if I did not purchase this additional insurance”. I was recently involved in an auto accident which was not my fault and sustained serious long term injuries. The person that hit me had minimal insurance and my insurance company said UM coverage was waived. I was deceived and lied to about this coverage and was told I would still be covered. Do I have a case to sue my insurance company for lying to me about this?

Asked on March 8, 2013 under Accident Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may have a case, if the agent did knowingly deceive you as to the extent of your coverage in order to get you to enter into the transaction (buy the insurance)--doing so may be fraud, and, if consisdered consummer fraud, could possibly entitle you to additional recovery, even beyond the extent of your actual injuries or damages. From what you write, it would be worthwhile to take the next step and consult with an attorney in detail, to see if you do have a case and what if might be worth.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption