If I petition for bankruptcy will that put a temporary hold on my eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I petition for bankruptcy will that put a temporary hold on my eviction?

I rent my home. Tomorrow I am turning in my petition for bankruptcy. The next day afternoon I am due in court regarding my being evicted from the home (I am 1 month behind on rent). If the court rules in favor of the landlord, and I am to be evicted, will the bankruptcy effect that in any way? I have been told that while it will not stop the eviction but it will delay it. Is this true?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have been told correctly. Bankruptcy temporarily stays, or halts, all collection actions and all legal actions based on unpaid debts, while the bankruptcy process works through. However, bankrutpcy does not give you the right to live in another's home or property without paying rent--therefore at some point (the exact timing will vary, based on whether the landlord actively seeks to have the stay lifted vis-a-vis the eviction, or just passively waits for the process to conclude), the stay will be lifted or removed and the landlord will be able to go forward with the eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption