What to do if my ex-roommate will not give be my dog back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-roommate will not give be my dog back?

When I lived in a 3 bedroom apartment I decided to get a dog. My roommate at the time said she would pay 1/3rd of the dog’s adoption cost just because she wanted to. I agreed, knowing that if I paid 2/3rds of the adoption cost the dog would still be my dog. I moved out and since then we’ve been sharing the dog but now she is holding on to her and doesn’t want to give me the dog back, despite multiple attempts. What steps should I take to make her give me my dog back? It’s like a child custody issue but with a dog. And my dog IS my child. I live in a safe, well kept environment and have more than enough funds to care for the animal so she has no right to say that I’m not a good parent.

Asked on September 30, 2013 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can sue her for return of the dog.  File in superior court and do not agree to subject this to arbitration -- insist that you want the dog, not a monetary judgment in your favor.  Stick to that.  Generally, arbitrators and small claims judges can only award money damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption