If when I bought my house, my neighbor had already placed a basketball goal on my property in the ground with cement, what can I do if it is broken?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If when I bought my house, my neighbor had already placed a basketball goal on my property in the ground with cement, what can I do if it is broken?

It hasn’t been an issue until recently when the goal became rusted and the backboard became broken with birds living on/in it. He will not remove it. What options do I have?

Asked on May 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can remove it if it is on your property (assuming, as is almost certainly safe to assume, that there is no easement in his favor granting him the right to do this--you could check you deed and title to be sure). No one else has the right to have or place anything on your property without your permission, unless there was an easement.

You may be able to sue him for the cost of removing it, if he did not have permission of the then-owner to place it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption