Can I get my civil rights restored after a felony conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my civil rights restored after a felony conviction?

I was convicted of a non-person theft felony in 2007 and am getting off probation within the next 30 days. How I can get my civil rights stored (if not automatically done), or when my civil rights get restored (if automatically done). And would I be able to vote in the 2012 elections?

Asked on March 15, 2011 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In KS a person convicted of a felony loses the right to vote, to hold office, and to serve on a jury. However, these rights are automatically restored upon completion of the authorized sentence. For example, upon satisfaction of probation or parole (the parole board will issue an offender a “certificate of discharge"). There are certain other rights which may be restored. For a more complete accounting of the restoration of rights following a felony conviction, review: http://sentencingproject.org/doc/File/Collateral%20Consequences/Kansas.pdf

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Every state has different laws regarding the restoration of your civil right to vote after the right has been taken away because of a felony conviction.  Some state never allow restoration for say conviction of the crime of murder.  Kansas does not have such a prohibition and seems to be one of the most lenient in their law.  In fact, up until 2002 you could vote if you were convicted but on probation.  Now, your rights are automatically restored upon completion of sentence, probation and/or parole. You as the felon must register to vote.  So in answer to your question it appears that you will indeed be able to vote in the 2012 elections.  Good luck to you.  Choose wisely. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption