When handling an estate who does the attorney represent, the executor or estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When handling an estate who does the attorney represent, the executor or estate?

If the estate how does confidentiality work? How is full disclosure guaranteed? I believe executor is not disclosing all assets nor will they. What can be done? They conveniently don’t know anything I question them about (things deceased told me).If this same person (executor) had POA before persons death can he be required to show all records from when POA was used? Executor lives out of state. Executor emailed heirs and asked if it was ok to “gift” things to certain people.I denied. Items missing and now he claims that he “paid” them for cleaning out the house with these items.Executor has an “I’m the boss don’t question me attitude.”

Asked on January 29, 2014 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In a situation where there is a probate of a matter, the attorney represents both the estate first and the executor second. All beneficiaries of the estate should be entitled to see all communications between the executor and the attorney for the estate. The executor is required to provide all information to the beneficiaries of the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption