When going through a divorceif a spouse refuses to fill out or provide needed forms, is there a motion to put them in contempt of court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When going through a divorceif a spouse refuses to fill out or provide needed forms, is there a motion to put them in contempt of court?

Spouse refuses to fill out a discovery and refuses to provide pay stubs W-2 forms and IRS returns.

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Alan Smith / Tallahassee Legal Counsel

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should use a motion to compel discovery before using a motion for contempt. I practice in Tallahassee and would be glad to assist you in person or online. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption