When filling out paperwork to get a registered nursing license do I need to make yes on criminal offense if I got a reckless driving over 12 years ago when I was 16. It never comes up on a background check.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When filling out paperwork to get a registered nursing license do I need to make yes on criminal offense if I got a reckless driving over 12 years ago when I was 16. It never comes up on a background check.

I have done FBI fingerprint check and nothing came back. I have also done the
Washington state patrol background check and nothing came back. I am currently
residing and want to get my license in Washington state. The reckless driving was
is 2005.

Asked on April 10, 2017 under General Practice, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I need some clarification.  Were you convicted of reckless driving (which may or may not be reckless endangerment in your state) or just charged and it was later reduced?  You need to get a copy of the certificate of disposition and see exactly what you were charged with and the end result.  Also, how the wordning is on the application matter.  It is always best to err on the side of disclosure but I think it your state when it happened and the end result matters.  See link herein.  Good luck.
http://www.doh.wa.gov/Portals/1/Documents/6000/ProcedureA21.05.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption