when filing how do i claim assests since we still live togther?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

when filing how do i claim assests since we still live togther?

We are selling the house but want to file for divorce nw. I am not
sure how to claim assests. Do i claim half or 100 of the assests?

Thank you very much for you time

Asked on August 16, 2018 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I urge you to obtain legal advice from an atorney before you fill out anything that could bind you in court.  Assets in a divorce must first be catagorized as "marital" and "non-marital".  Illinois is an Equitable Distribution state, not an equal disitrbution state, although many times parties agree to divide things equally.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption