When filing for unemployment should I state that I quit or was fired?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When filing for unemployment should I state that I quit or was fired?

I worked for a company where the CEO had many emotional issues and was extremely controlling and belittling. It was definitely a hostile work environment. I was promoted and then 3 months later was told that I was being demoted and could earn my position back in 6 months if I continued to perform at the same level I had been the entire time. I was a top performer and had a spotless record, so it didn’t make any sense and I decided I needed to give my 2 weeks notice. I told HR verbally but never officially resigned, and was told the following Monday that the CEO was furious and wanted me gone that day. So did I actually quit, or was I fired?

Asked on August 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Since you gave two weeks notice, but were fired because the CEO wanted you to leave, you should claim that you were fired. 
If fired, you can receive unemployment compensation, but if you voluntarily quit, unemployment compensation will be denied.  Based on the CEO's action, and since you did not officially resign, you should argue that you were fired.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption