When doing a owner finance, can the previous owner tell you what to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When doing a owner finance, can the previous owner tell you what to do?

We have already signed the closing papers and the previous owner keeps texting me
telling me I need to do this or that with the house. I know once the closing
papers are signed we own the home I was just wondering if she is allowed to do
this.

Asked on July 15, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

He's allowed to suggest or ask--after all, anyone can suggest or ask anything. But if the papers are signed, he can't command or require. He is only allowed to require you to do that which is in the papers you signed, and therefore contractually obligated you to do. 
Politely listen. Any good ideas, act on them, the same way you would act on a good suggestion from anyone you know. But you don't need to do anything you don't want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption