When does the Statute of Limitations start oncredit carddebt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When does the Statute of Limitations start oncredit carddebt?

I received a summons from a collection agency; they are seeking a judgment. The debt was from a credit card which was closed in 2002, still over the limit. I’ve made payments per a verbal agreement made with them over the phone (I never signed anything). It stipulated that I pay a set sum each month. I last paid them in 01/10, when I lost my job. They turned the debt over to a collection agency. I did not receive their settlement offer until after the specified expiration date and didn’t personally recieve the summons. When does the SOL clock on this start and how can I avoid a judgement? And is it feasible to set up a payment plan a collections agency after a summons for judgement? In AZ.

Asked on March 5, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitation on the original debt starts running when the default--the nonpayment--occurs. However, if you had an agreement to make payments, then the statute of limitations on a default, or failure to pay under that agreement, will start running when you stopped paying pursuant to the agreement. From what you right, it seem that was in 2/10 or thereabouts--sometime after your last payment under the agreement. When you stopped paying per the verbal agreement (and note: verbal or oral agreements *are* enforceable), that's what gave rise to a cause of action. It would be worth consulting with an attorney who can evaluate the situation in detail, since the specific facts are vitally important, but there is at least reason to think that the SOL did not start running until '10.

You can always try to set up a payment plan, even after a legal action starts. Whether it is accepted is voluntary, and depends on what you're offering, what they think they could get via lawsuit, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption