When does the seller have to give the buyer the keys to the home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When does the seller have to give the buyer the keys to the home

When are the keys transferred to the buyer? After
seller closes? After Buyer closes, when the loan
seller received good funds? When the title is
recorded in the new name?

Asked on August 19, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

At the closing of the home in question. At closing, the seller gets the money for the house and the buyer gets possession of and title to the house; from one moment after closing on, it is no longer the seller's house, but the buyer's. The buyer is entitled to the keys to his or her property; and the seller has no right to keep keys to another's home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption