When does the 21 days to return a tenant’s security deposit start?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When does the 21 days to return a tenant’s security deposit start?

We gave notice to vacate a property on the 16th of last month saying that we would be out of the house by the 1st of this month. We ultimately moved out on the 21 of last month and gave the keys and full access to the realtor on the 23rd, at which time we still had some furniture and a few boxes in the house. All of our things were removed by the 29th. On landlord said if he didn’t rent the house by the 1st. Then we’d have to pay an additional 16 days rent, equal to a 30 day notice. Can he make us pay the additional rent, even though he is asking a lot more than we paid, and when does he have to legally give us back our deposit?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are most likely responsible for the rent during the 30 days' notice, but I can't say for sure without seeing the lease.  The landlord would have 30 days after the date you vacate the property to either return your deposit or itemize how it was spent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption