When does prejudgment interest start running in a medical malpractice case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When does prejudgment interest start running in a medical malpractice case?

At the time of the medical malpractice or at the date the lawsuit is actually filed? Case involves a minor so medical malpractice occurred many years ago.

Asked on March 19, 2014 under Malpractice Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if one's damages can be reasonably ascertained, allowable prejudgment interest on any judgment running from a medical malpractice claim starts tunning from the date the associated costs and damages were incurred in the matter and not from when the lawsuit is filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption