when does my day off legally start,1201?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

when does my day off legally start,1201?

I am being given a day off during the week so I am not on overtime on Saturday, however, I am working a shift the day before that ends at 10pm but am required to work on call til midnight or beyond depending on when calls are completed. If I am getting home at 3am on the day I have been given as a day off, is this legal?

Asked on July 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The issue is when does your work end? Commuting time--travel back home after work--is NOT considered work time. 
Typically, unless there is some firm agreement or policy to the contrary, work days and days off use "regular" "calendar" days"--that is, one day ends at 11:59 pm (and 59 seconds), the next day starts at 12:00 am (midnight). If you stop work before midnight, they have not infringed on your day off even if spend hours driving/getting home. If you actually are working past midnight, they have infringed on your day off. As to being on call: if you are restricted to the workplace, you are considered working even when on call. If you are free to leave the workplace, even if you have to respond if called in, you are not working.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption