When does a security deposit have to be returned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When does a security deposit have to be returned?

I moved out of a house I was renting 3 months ago. I only moved a block away and the landlords were aware of the new residence. From independent research I found that the landlords have 30 days from the time you move out until they must either return the deposit or provide a list of details and damages as to why the deposit is being withheld. The list of damages was hand delivered only a week or so ago which is way past the 30 days. What do I do next?

Asked on October 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are correct that in most states there is a specificied time period for a landlord to return a former tenant's security deposit in full or in part with a list of information showing why the full amount of the deposit was not returned with back up documentation such as receipts or invoices showing what part of the deposit was used for.

In your situation, the return the partial security deposit was way late. I would write your former landlord a letter (keeping a copy for future reference) seeking the full return of all of your security deposit by a set date. If not returned by then, your option is to file a small claims action.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption