When does a citzen became an agent for law enforcement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When does a citzen became an agent for law enforcement

Parents were informed of attorney. they disclosed tolaw enforcement that an attorney was obtained. law enforcement then lead father to make a phone call to elicit information from son and recorded said conversation to use against son. during call son repeatedly ased if this was a private father son call and or if this call was being lisened to or recorded. Father denied all and insisted this was private between father and son.

Asked on May 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not an Arizona lawyer.  This is a fairly involved question, and I'm sure there are a number of other facts that come into play here.  If you are facing criminal charges and your supposedly private father-son conversation is being used against you, I think you must have an experienced criminal lawyer on your side.  One place to look for counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

This isn't even close to the sort of everyday question that most attorneys could answer from their experience;  even if I were a full-time criminal lawyer in Arizona, unless I had run across a case like this recently, I'd want to spend some serious time doing research to make sure I knew the answer -- and my research might suggest some more fact questions that I'd want to ask.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption