When do sick days kick in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When do sick days kick in?

My handbook states that sick days are calculated according to the calendar year. Full-time employees are eligible upon completion of introductory period for 4 paid sick days each calendar

year. During your initial year of employment,after completing the introductory period,you receive sick days on a prorated basis.Your HR manager will inform you of the number of days and the date on which you become eligible. Exempt employees will receive sick pay in compliance with state and

federal wage and hours. I’m just trying to figure out if I get my sick days at the beginning of the year or if I’d have to accrue it. I started working at that company in 09/14 and was fired 01/18

Asked on February 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The law does not provide any general answer: it is entirely up to company policy, since sick days are not even required by law--it is voluntary for the employer to provide them. Earning or accruing over time (e.g. if you get 4 days/year, 1 every three months) is more common than getting them all as one lump sum at the beginning of the year, but a company could choose to provide them as a lump sum--it depends on what the employer wants to do. What have they don with other employees in the past? That's the best guide to what their actual policy is, since they have to keep doing what they have done, at least until they announce a change in policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption