When do sick and vacation days restart?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When do sick and vacation days restart?

Usually sick days and vacation days start beginning of the year And last to end of the year. My current employer is now saying it is from my anniversary date June 2017 to June 2018. Which leaves me. Nothing. And is an employer allowed to listen or record audio from a camera? And are we suppose to receive an employee handbook with rules and policies regarding our jobs at the time of hire? What are the rules for using sick days or vacation days? Can my employer get upset or as Me to change my doctor appointments? I have been going to a dr for ovarian cyst and my boss asked Me to do it after work. I work 7:30 to 4:30 but my doctor’s office closes at 5:00 pm.

Asked on January 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) There is no law about when sick or vacation days start to accrue again. It is competely up to the employer. The employer may change this at will, but the change is only effective from when they provided notice of it forward; until they provided employees with notice of the change, they continued to accruse under the old rules.
2) An employer may not record audio unless everyone who is recorded consents (agrees) to being recorded; your state (CA) is a "two-party" consent state, which really should be called an "all-party" consent state, since the consent of everyone recorded is necessary. Video-only, however, is allowed.
3) There are no laws about use of sick or vacation days: employers set their one policies about how many days, approving them, etc.
4) An employer can ask you to change doctor, etc. appointments you have scheduled if they are interferring with work and find some way (even if with a different doctor) to do them earlier, later, in the evening, or on non-work days. They can't make you change emergency appointments, but have the right to ask you to schedule appointments set up in advance for nonwork hours, especially if you have had several appointments and it is interfering with work.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption