How and when do I submit my resignation letter to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How and when do I submit my resignation letter to?

I am an elementary teacher at a private school. I have let my school know that I will not be returning next year because they gave me a new revised contract to sign. My contract says 3 weeks notice. I didn’t say I was quitting and giving my notice in the discussion. They have asked me for a resignation letter and to schedule a time to work the other 2 weeks. I work next week and there is a professional development week scheduled for the 15th of July. I have a scheduled vacation week for the week of July 27-7. My contract further says that I am due 4 weeks of paid vacation in the summer. How and when do I submit my resignation letter to assure that I fulfill my contract obligations and receive my paid vacation this summer?

Asked on June 20, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Once you provide notice, the employer would not have to let you use your vacation days--employers have discretion over when they let employees use vacation, and can refuse to let someone who has given noticer take it. Do not give notice until after you used your vacation days.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption