When divorcing my husband do I need to tell him where I have moved to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When divorcing my husband do I need to tell him where I have moved to?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless the court orders that your addrss is impounded, you will have to list your addrss on your finanacial statement.  A copy of your financial statement will be given to your husband or his attorney.  Other than the financial statement, there is no specific requirement that you disclose your address.  If you have children, he is entitled to know where the children are living and where they are sleeping during visitation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption