When did my 36 months of alimony start?

UPDATED: Mar 28, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 28, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When did my 36 months of alimony start?

Initial conference and order to pay was over 2 1/2 years ago; the divorce was final 5 months later. I am obligated to 36 months. When did the time to pay run – from when the divorce was final or from when I was first ordered to pay it (when we separated and she filed for divorce and we had the initial conference with FOC)?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is very difficult to give guidance on this matter with out reading the paperwrk involved.  So I would urge you to seek consultation from ana ttorney in your area just to be sure.  The award made at the initial conference would be a temporary award, meaning that it was awarded becuase the divorce was still pending.  The paperwork should say "temporary order."  A final award of alimony should say "final order of suport."  And the time frame in there is what will determine.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption