When changing payroll from bi-weekly to semi-monthly what is the required notification to employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When changing payroll from bi-weekly to semi-monthly what is the required notification to employees?

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no specific notice period mandated by law for this. However, as with any changes in workplace rules, policies, or practices, especially those impacting compensation, the employer should have provided notice prior to the change--i.e. prior to the employees not being paid on the day they expected to be paid, or prior to them being paid on an unexpected day.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption