When can money from an estate be distributed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can money from an estate be distributed?

My sister just turned of age to receive money left to her from my mother’s estate. It was stated for her to receive the money when she turns 23. The executor says he will have to do paperwork and cannot get the money to her for a few months? What paperwork would have to be filed? Why would it possibly take 3-5 months?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is unethical to comment about another attorney who is currently being retained.  Your sister needs to go back to counsel to discuss this matter in more detail and get clear answers to her concerns.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption