When can I terminate my ex-spouse’s health insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can I terminate my ex-spouse’s health insurance?

My divorce agreement says I am responsible for her health insurance for a minimum of 5 years and after that it states, “the insured spouse to cover the dependent spouse under the employer group plan” as long as there is no extra cost. I have been divorced over 5 years and I no longer work for a company with a group plan. I now carry the insurance personally at a very high cost as I am self-employed as a consultant.

Asked on October 18, 2010 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It would be best for you to bring your agreement to an attorney in your area to review and then have the attorney write a letter to your ex as to your intentions based upon your agreement.  From what you have written here it appears that you may be eligible to terminate the insurance: yo covered her for the minimum and now you can terminate coverage because it will cost you extra.  Ask the attorney to do this for a flat fee: review of the agreement and sending the letter.  It should not take them long and seems to be cut and dry.  This way you will be covered as well and know that your assessment of the situation is correct.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption