when can i take my wife off of my medical coverage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

when can i take my wife off of my medical coverage?

i was thrown out of the house two years ago, and i was wondering if i can remove my wife from my medical coverage at work? she hasn’t given me a divorce yet, due to the medical issues. i pay extra for her to be on my plan, can i legally take her off?

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to discuss all of the facts of your case with a divorce lawyer in your area.  It sounds like you need to put an end to your marriage for a number of reasons, and this is just one of them.  For reliable advice on the best way to go about this, a full case review is probably best, and there are differences in divorce law from one state to another, and that might directly affect what you can or cannot do about the health insurance.  One place to find qualified attorneys is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption