When can I have access to my trust fund?

UPDATED: Jan 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 7, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can I have access to my trust fund?

I currently live out in CA but the trust fund was made in MI. I was told that I had to be going to school in order to have access to it at this point in time or wait until I was 30. I have had one once before in CA and was told that since I’m 24, I’m over the legal age to have access to it. Does this apply to laws in MI as well?

Asked on January 7, 2011 under Estate Planning, Michigan


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking the terms of the trust fund as written will govern your access to the money kept for your benefit.  Where you live may or may not play a part in access but I honestly do not believe that it matters.  When you say "over the legal age to have access to it" I am assuming you mean over 21 years of age.  The terms of the trust fund in California may have been different and your ability to access the fund more lax than the one in Michigan.  Or, if it is true as you say about the law, the Michigan laws may be less lenient than the California laws and right now the fund is in Michigan with a fiduciary in charge, correct?  Then you are probably subject to the laws there.  It may be a good idea to take the trust document to someone to read on your behalf.  Trying to interpret the document in this type of forum is a difficult task.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption