When can I expect my last paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can I expect my last paycheck?

I worked at a family law office. I gave my 2 week notice. I was told that would be my last day.

Asked on October 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you voluntarily quit and provided at least 72 hours notice, your final paycheck was due on your last day of work. If had voluntarily quit and provided less than 72 hours notice, your final paycheck would not have been due no later than 72 hours your notice was given.

Note: All earned and accrued wages that are unpaid vacation time must be paid to the employee. Expenses, however, do not need to be reimbursed until the normal time for reimbursement occurs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption