When can an individual sue an employer over discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can an individual sue an employer over discrimination?

My wife has been an art teacher for 32 years. Last year she lost her job. The
reason given to her for losing her job was because of budget constraints.
However, a community member told me several days ago that he overheard a
school board member telling a group of people that my wife really lost her job
because my wife and I sent our children to a different school district. We live in
the school district my wife teaches in, so school board members were upset
when we chose to send out own children to another school district. They
retaliated by firing my wife. Do we have a discrimination suit here?

Dan

Asked on August 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, this is not illegal discrimination. There are only a very few things which are considered illegal employment discrimination; in terms of firing someone, the main ones are terminating an employee due to or because of her race, national origin, sex, age over 40, disability, or religion. But there is no law saying that an employer cannot terminate an employee because the employee's family uses a different "business," other than the one the employee works for (in this case, goes to a different school district)--an employer may fire an employee who does not get their services, etc. from the employer, and that is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption